Login

NORCET marks vs rank at a glance

What percentage did each NORCET rank need?

How many marks out of 160 is that?

Why does the same rank need different marks each cycle?

Which rank gets a seat?

How do I estimate my NORCET rank from my score?

What score should I target for NORCET 12?

FAQs

What to read next

← Back to Blogs

NORCET Marks vs Rank: NORCET 8 to 11 Data | NPrep

The Stage II score each All India Rank needed in NORCET 8, 9, 10 and 11, built from every qualified candidate in the AIIMS results.

Oct 29, 2026

•

6 min Read

•

By Dr. Prince Kaushik

NORCET Marks vs Rank: NORCET 8 to 11 Data | NPrep

In NORCET 11, AIR 1 scored 82.917% in Stage II, AIR 100 needed 73.125%, AIR 1,000 needed 65.417% and AIR 5,000 needed 56.458%. The same ranks needed very different scores in other cycles: AIR 1,000 took 60.000% in NORCET 8 but 73.750% in NORCET 10, because each paper's difficulty changes.

Updated 29 October 2026. NPrep built these tables from the roll-number-wise rank lists in AIIMS Stage II Result Notifications 57/2025, 233/2025, 160/2026 and 287/2026, covering every qualified candidate in each cycle.

NORCET marks vs rank at a glance

ItemValue
What decides your rankStage II (Mains) marks only, out of 160
Marking+1 for a correct answer, minus 1/3 for a wrong answer
Tie-break (NORCET 11 rules)Fewer wrong answers in Stage II, then higher Stage I marks, then fewer Stage I wrong answers, then the older candidate, then name order
Candidates ranked in NORCET 1110,613
Data covered hereNORCET 8, 9, 10 and 11, every qualified candidate

What percentage did each NORCET rank need?

Each cell is the Stage II percentage of the candidate at that rank. Marks out of 160 are the percentage multiplied by 1.6.

All India RankNORCET 8NORCET 9NORCET 10NORCET 11
176.667%77.500%86.667%82.917%
1071.250%73.333%83.333%79.375%
5067.708%69.792%80.417%75.000%
10066.250%68.542%79.167%73.125%
25064.167%66.250%77.500%70.625%
50062.292%64.167%75.833%68.125%
1,00060.000%61.875%73.750%65.417%
2,00057.083%59.167%71.250%62.292%
3,00055.000%57.500%69.375%60.000%
5,00051.458%54.583%66.458%56.458%
7,50046.042%51.875%63.125%52.083%
10,000n/a48.958%59.375%45.417%
Total ranked8,57513,99613,96310,613

How many marks out of 160 is that?

All India RankNORCET 8NORCET 9NORCET 10NORCET 11
1122.7124.0138.7132.7
100106.0109.7126.7117.0
1,00096.099.0118.0104.7
5,00082.387.3106.390.3

Marks come in steps of one third because of negative marking, so 104.7 means 104 and two thirds.

Why does the same rank need different marks each cycle?

The paper changes. NORCET 10 Stage II produced high scores across the board: 2,706 candidates scored 70% or more. In NORCET 11 only 296 did, and in NORCET 8 only 16. A rank is a comparison with everyone else who sat the same paper, so a hard paper pulls every rank's score down together.

That is why a fixed "safe score" is misleading for Stage II. Compare yourself with the rank you need, not with a number from another cycle.

Which rank gets a seat?

Seats are allotted in one round, by rank, choices and category. AIIMS allotted 1,939 seats in NORCET 8, 3,243 in NORCET 9 and 2,438 in NORCET 10, according to its seat allocation results (Result Notification 190/2026 for NORCET 10).

As a rough guide, the overall rank equal to the number of seats needed:

CycleSeats allottedScore at that rank
NORCET 81,93957.292%
NORCET 93,24357.083%
NORCET 102,43870.417%

Reserved-category and PwBD seats go deeper into the list, so candidates ranked well below these numbers also received seats. Check your own category in the participating institutes guide.

How do I estimate my NORCET rank from my score?

  1. Calculate your Stage II marks: correct answers minus one third of wrong answers.
  2. Divide by 1.6 to get your percentage.
  3. Find the closest percentage in the NORCET 11 column above for the most recent paper, and read across to the rank.
  4. Treat it as a band, not a promise. In NORCET 11 the step from 65.417% to 60.000% covered 2,000 ranks.

What score should I target for NORCET 12?

Use the last four cycles as a range. A rank inside the top 2,500 needed between 56.0% and 70.2% across NORCET 8 to 11. If you consistently score above 71% in full-length Mains mocks, you would have been inside the top 2,500 in every one of those cycles. This is a planning target based on past results, not a forecast of the NORCET 12 paper.

FAQs

How many marks are needed for AIR 100 in NORCET?

AIR 100 needed 73.125% in NORCET 11, about 117 of 160 marks. In earlier cycles it needed 66.250% (NORCET 8), 68.542% (NORCET 9) and 79.167% (NORCET 10), according to AIIMS Stage II results.

What score did the NORCET 11 topper get?

AIR 1 in NORCET 11 scored 82.917% in Stage II, about 132.7 of 160 marks, according to AIIMS Result Notification 287/2026 dated 9 October 2026.

Is NORCET rank decided by Prelims or Mains?

By Mains only. Notice 103/2026 says Stage I is a qualifying test and will not be used to decide merit. Stage I marks are used only to break ties after Stage II wrong answers.

How is a tie broken in NORCET?

Under NORCET 11 rules, the candidate with fewer wrong answers in Stage II ranks higher. If still tied, AIIMS uses higher Stage I marks, then fewer Stage I wrong answers, then the older candidate, then alphabetical order of name.

Where can I check NORCET ranks officially?

AIIMS publishes a roll-number-wise list with each candidate's category, gender, percentage and rank in the Stage II result PDF on aiimsexams.ac.in.

About the Author

Dr. Prince Kaushik

Dr. Prince Kaushik

Founder, NPrep

AIIMS Jodhpur | NPrep Founder He combines his medical background with advanced technology to design high-yield preparation frameworks for competitive nursing exams like AIIMS NORCET, RRB & Staff nurse exams.